This work was done by some of our pupils last year.
The Red Panda
Description: The red panda also called lesser panda, read bear-cat and red cat-bear is a small mammal. This animal is found in the eastern Himalayas and south-western China. The red panda is bigger than a domestic cat. He’s red and has black underpants. He has light stripes on his tail. His length is between 80 and 125 centimeters and he weighs between 3 and 6 kilograms.
Diet: The red panda is vegetarian. He feeds on bamboo, fruits, nuts, roots, mushrooms, berries and flowers. Like giant panda, they cannot digest cellulose, so they must consume a large volume of bamboo to survive.
Status: The red panda is threatened.
Young: Red pandas are able to reproduce at around 18 months of age, and are fully mature at two to three years.
After a gestation period of 112 to 158 days, the female gives birth in mid-June to late July to one to four blind and deaf cubs weighing 110 to 130 grams.
Habitat/Range: Red pandas like living in a wide variety of habitats including forests and mountains. The red panda lives between 2,200 and 4,800 meters altitude, inhabiting areas of moderate temperature between 10 and 25 °C with little annual change. It prefers mountainous mixed deciduous and conifer forests, especially with old trees.
-Less than 20 000 Okapi remain in the wild today
– Endangered since 2013
– Extinct in Uganda
Okapi Range Map
Description: okapis weight ranges from 200 to 350 kg (440 to 770 pounds) and stand 1.5 m (4.9 foot) tall at the shoulder and has an average body length of about 2.5 m (8.2 foot). They are brown with stripes and white spots. They get big ears and long neck. The male gets horns. Okapis are diurnal: they live at night. The okapi’s average lifespan is 20 to 30 years.
Diet: okapi are herbivores, feeding on tree leaves and buds, grasses, ferns, fruits, and fungi.
Young: the gestational period is around 440 to 450 days long. There is only one young per litter. It weighs 14-30 kg.
Habitat/Range: they live only in central Africa, in the tropical forests of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Status: the okapi is an endangered species since 2013. There are only 20 000 okapis in the wild today.
Threats: their habitat is recued by human activities. They are threaten too by poaching.
Protection plans: the Okapi Conservation Project was established in 1987 to protect okapi populations. The International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) classifies the okapi as Endangered and helps them. There are fully protected under Congolese law. The Okapi Wildlife Reserve and Maiko National Park support significant populations of the okapi. Many Okapi are saved by their lives in captivity.
Description: the European mink is a mustelid native to Europe. It has a supple and slender body, short legs, a head slightly flattened, a short, wide muzzle and little striking ears. It possesses a dark brown coat. It has semi-webbed feet. The male adult weighs 800 – 1000 g and the female of 400 in 600 g. It measures 55 cm for male and 46 cm for female. It is a nocturnal animal.
Status: in critical danger of extinction.
Diet: the European mink feeds on frogs, on small mammals, on birds, on eggs, on fishes, On amphibian, reptile, aquatic invertebrates.
Habitat: European mink lives of the Basque country to Irtysh and Ob rivers, Russia and Kazakhstan. He lives at proximity some water (During forest water, marshes, wet meadows and streams). He builds a burrow in the banks with vegetation and tree roots to protect it.
Threats: Several threats press on this species : the destruction of housing environments, the hunting and the trapping, the poisons and the fragmentation of housing environments and populations.
Protection plans: European mink is the most endangered animal in Europe, it offers total protection. they were put in place only in France, Estonia and Germany. Mink passages were created under some bridges and a mink trap on traps to let them pass.
Young: At birth they weigh ten grams. The female can have 2-7 young are born between April and June. Gestation is 35 to 72 days.
The tiger is the world’s largest cat and is one of the most threatened with extinction. As recently as 2 million years ago, there were as many as about 100,000 wild tigers living in America.
The Smilodon is brown with tasks black and dark brown. The largest Smilodon can reach lengths of 4 feet and weigh up to 450 pounds. Most are between 2 and 3 feet and weigh 200-250 pounds. The Smilodon has big teeth.
Diet: The Smilodon normally feeds on bisons. The Smilodon can eat 8 kg of food to day.
Reproduction: Nobody can know how the Smilodon reproduce because the animal is extinct but it can be assumed that it reproduced like any other large cat.